32 BBQ Teams Registered for 18th Annual Nelsonville Event

Sling your meat

There are now 32 teams registered for the 18th Annual Ohio Smoked Meat & BBQ Festival.

# Team Name Head Cook City / State
1 CCA Q Dan Hurst Columbus, OH
2 Foomanchoo BBQ Jim Hanson Chauncey, OH
3 Papa Wood BBQ Jason Woodrow Beaver, PA
4 Historic BBQ John Gambill Lebanon, OH
5 Slippery Pete’s BBQ Paul Grant Wadsworth, OH
6 Smitty’s Real Pit BBQ Kevin Smith Newark, OH
7 Crow Creek BBQ Jim Loggins Pickens, SC
8 Backwoods Grillin’ Derek Hartman Vinton, OH
9 High on the Hog Shawn Surber Leesburg, OH
10 Uncle Wade’s BBQ Wade Hoagland Clark, PA
11 Double J’s BBQ Jim Stroup New Lexington, OH
12 The Pig Next Door BBQ Team Tom Ehlke Elyria, OH
13 Taste of Jamaica BBQ & Jerk Chef Orlando Columbus, OH
14 Wings and a Prayer Scott Derick Lewis Center, OH
15 Elegantly Violent BBQ Barry Miller Columbus, OH
16 Road Hog Willy’s Bill Wheeler Howard, OH
17 Spittin’ Feathers BBQ Tim McMahon Poland, OH
18 Imagination at Pork Chris Wank Medina, OH
19 Homeostasis BBQ Kevin McCaughey Lewis Center, OH
20 Whole Hog Custom Catering Cathy Keller Valley City, OH
21 Brutus and Company Douglas Young Belpre, OH
22 JR’s Outlaw BBQ Jason Reese Canton, OH
23 Honey Creek BBQ Ron Pitchford Gallipolis, OH
24 Sucka Bone BBQ David Mizer Ravenna, OH
25 Team Rine-O Greg Rine Coschocton, OH
26 Anchor City Smoke David Reser Lake Odessa, MI
27 Chix, Swine & Bovine BBQ Mike Richter Jessup, MD
28 Ray’s Pitfire BBQ Ray McIntire Beaver Creek, OH
29 Wicked Ribs N-‘at Rich Bence Leechburg, PA
30 Bark Brothers BBQ Todd Wernicke Columbus, OH
31 Timothy T & the BBQ Hi-Rollers Tim Holz Lewis Center, OH
32 Tim & TJ’s BBQ Grill Craig Williams Warren, OH

27 BBQ Teams Currently Registered for the 2014 Competition!!

ohbbqlogo solo

 

# Team Name Head Cook City / State
1 CCA Q Dan Hurst Columbus, OH
2 Foomanchoo BBQ Jim Hanson Chauncey, OH
3 Papa Wood BBQ Jason Woodrow Beaver, PA
4 Historic BBQ John Gambill Lebanon, OH
5 Slippery Pete’s BBQ Paul Grant Wadsworth, OH
6 Smitty’s Real Pit BBQ Kevin Lamb Newark, OH
7 Crow Creek BBQ Jim Loggins Pickens, SC
8 Backwoods Grillin’ Derek Hartman Vinton, OH
9 High on the Hog Shawn Surber Leesburg, OH
10 Uncle Wade’s BBQ Wade Hoagland Clark, PA
11 Double J’s BBQ Jim Stroup New Lexington, OH
12 The Pig Next Door BBQ Team Tom Ehlke Elyria, OH
13 Taste of Jamaica BBQ & Jerk Chef Orlando Columbus, OH
14 Wings and a Prayer Scott Derick Lewis Center, OH
15 Elegantly Violent BBQ Barry Miller Columbus, OH
16 Road Hog Willy’s Bill Wheeler Howard, OH
17 Spittin’ Feathers BBQ Tim McMahon Poland, OH
18 Imagination at Pork Chris Wank Medina, OH
19 Homeostasis BBQ Kevin McCaughey Lewis Center, OH
20 Whole Hog Custom Catering Cathy Keller Valley City, OH
21 Brutus and Company Douglas Young Belpre, OH
22 JR’s Outlaw BBQ Jason Reese Canton, OH
23 Honey Creek BBQ Ron Pitchford Gallipolis, OH
24 Sucka Bone BBQ David Mizer Ravenna, OH
25 Team Rine-O Greg Rine Coschocton, OH
26 Anchor City Smoke David Reser Lake Odessa, MI
27 Chix, Swine & Bovine BBQ Mike Richter Jessup, MD

19 BBQ Teams Currently Registered for the 2014 Competition, one month to the competition

ohbbqlogo solo

TEAM PIT BOSS CITY STATE
CCA Q Dan Hurst Columbus OH
Foomanchoo BBQ Jim Hanson Chauncey OH
Papa Wood BBQ Jason Woodrow Beaver PA
Historic BBQ John Gambill Lebanon OH
Slippery Pete’s BBQ Paul Grant Wadsworth OH
Smitty’s Real Pit BBQ Kevin Smith Newark OH
Crow Creek BBQ Jim Loggins Pickens SC
Backwoods Grillin’ Derek Hartman Vinton OH
High on the Hog Shawn Surber Leesburg OH
Uncle Wade’s BBQ Wade Hoagland Clark PA
Double J’s BBQ Jim Stroup New Lexington OH
The Pig Next Door BBQ Team Tom Ehlke Elyria OH
Taste of Jamaica BBQ and Jerk Chef Orlando Columbus OH
Wings and a Prayer Scott Derick Lewis Center OH
Elegantly Violent BBQ Barry Miller Columbus OH
Road Hog Willy’s Bill Wheeler Howard OH
Spittin’ Feathers BBQ Tim McMahon Poland OH
Imagination at Pork Chris Wank Medina OH
Homeostasis BBQ Kevin McCaughey Lewis Center OH

Remenber one month to the competition!!

11 BBQ Teams Currently Registered for the 2014 Competition, remember early registration discount deadline is 9/15

ohbbqlogo

TEAM PIT BOSS CITY STATE
CCA Q Dan Hurst Columbus OH
Foomanchoo BBQ Jim Hanson Chauncey OH
Papa Wood BBQ Jason Woodrow Beaver PA
Historic BBQ John Gambill Lebanon OH
Slippery Pete’s BBQ Paul Grant Wadsworth OH
Smitty’s Real Pit BBQ Kevin Smith Newark OH
Crow Creek BBQ Jim Loggins Pickens SC
Backwoods Grillin’ Derek Hartman Vinton OH
High on the Hog Shawn Surber Leesburg OH
Uncle Wade’s BBQ Wade Hoagland Clark PA
Double J’s BBQ Jim Stroup New Lexington

OH

Remember early registration discount expires 9/15/2014!!!